First Baptist Church of Siler City, NC
Friday, August 14, 2020
Search this site.View the site map.
North American
Mission Board
 
 
INVOLVED IN CHURCH LEADERSHIP?
BIBLE STUDY
SIMULCASTS
SHOPPING
 
 

 

Bible Search

Add Bible to your site

Our Leadership 2020

 

Our Leadership 2020

 COMMITTEES, COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND LEADERS

 January-December 2020

 Deacon Ministry

 
2020 2021 2021
Gary Adkins Tommy Emerson  Wade Holder
 Earl Beal Mike Holt  Bard Marsh
Sherlynn Powell Mahlon Snider  Steve Marsh
Ed Spence Faye Ward  Barbara McMasters
 

 

Church Clerk:  Cecilia Grimes

Church Treasurer: Tommy Emerson

Assist. Treasurer:  Geraldine Snider

Church Historians:  Tommy Emerson & Cecilia Grimes

Church Librarian: Cecilia Grimes, Gay Fulbright, Sherry Kidd

Lifetime Trustees:  Tommy Emerson (Chair), Jack Moody, Judy Morris, Mahlon Snider, Ed Spence

Messengers to Sandy Creek Association: Frankie Mueller, Geraldine and Mahlon Snider, Earl and Joyce Stout

Web Site Coordinator:  Sherlynn Powell

Women on Mission Coordinator:  Diane Whitehead

Sound and Video:  Caleb Reeves, Frankie Williamson

COMMITTEES:

Baptism: Becky & Jimmy Lane, Sharon Brookbank

Baptist Men: Wade Holder

 

Church Hostesses

Bereavement Dinner:  Marie Marsh (Chair), Matilda Carter, Becky Lane, Ellen Ludington, Mike Ludington, Joan Tillman, Faye Ward, Jerry Ward

Other Meals/Special Occasions: Faye Ward (Chair), Matilda Carter, Becky Lane, Ellen Ludington, Joan Tillman

Table/Chairs Set-Up:  Stephen Grimes, Wade Holder, Mike Ludington, Bill Petty

 

Finance:  Barden Moody (‘20), Joan Tillman (‘20), Faye Ward (‘20), Rachel Cox (‘21), Mike Holt (‘21), Harold Poteat (‘21), Renee Kennedy (’22), Anna Emerson ( ‘22) Geradline Snider  (’22)

Foyer Bulletin Board Assignments:

Jan., Feb., March: Sonya Dunn

April, May, June: Kelly Eldridge

July, August, Sept.: Lisa Dark, Nancy Harris

Oct., Nov., Dec.: Sherry Kidd

 

Heritage Room & Prayer Room:  Jo Duckworth, Kelly Eldridge

Homecoming:  Anna Emerson, Becky Spence, Cecilia Grimes

House & Grounds: Mike Holt (Chair), Steve Marsh (Co-chair), Stephen Grimes, Wade Holder, Wanda Ingold, Barden Moody, Ed Spence, Jerry Ward

Lord’s Supper:  Jessica Fields, David and Paula Reeves

Men’s Breakfast: Wade Holder (chair), Mack Gee, Art Kennedy

Nominating Committee: Matilda Carter (‘20), Rachel Cox (‘20), Lisa Dark (‘21), Art Kennedy (’21), Sharon Brookbank (’22), Nancy Harris (’22)

Personnel: Deacon Representative: Earl Beal, Finance Representative: Joan Tillman (’20), At Large:  Mary Alice Kennedy (’21)

Sanctuary Flowers:  Gwen Holt, Paula Reeves

Senior Adult:  Joan Tillman, Diane Whitehead, Sherlynn Powell

Transportation Drivers:  Clint Fields, Mike Ludington

Transportation:  Charles Marsh, Steve Marsh, Mike Ludington

Ushers:

Team I: Steve Marsh & Art Kennedy (Co-Chairs), Wade Holder, Billy Kidd, Charles Marsh, Lee Moody, Mahlon Snider, Jimmy Warfford

Team II: Wayne Ellington & Harold Poteat (Co-Chairs), Allen Rives, Mack Gee, Barden Moody, Robbie Davis

Vacation Bible School: Jessica Fields

Community Ministry: 


 

2019 SUNDAY SCHOOL TEACHERS AND OFFICERS

Sunday School Director

Sharon Brookbank (Chair)

Renee Kennedy (Assistant)

 

Pre-School I (Birth – 1)

Sherry Kidd, Geraldine Snider

 

Pre-School II (2 – 3)

Lisa Dark, Nancy Harris

 

Pre-School III (4 – 5)

Terri Beal, Shirley Holder

Sub:  Ann Fulton

 

Children (Grades 1 – 5)

Gary and Sarah Adkins

 

Youth I & II (grades 6 – 12)

David Beaver, Erin & Doug Riggs

 

Sarah Jo Wall Class

John Eldridge, Steve Marsh

 

Judy Morris Class

Art Kennedy, Linda McMasters

 

Rachel Allred Class

Billy Cockman, Rachel Etchison, Mahlon Snider, Ed Spence, Mike Holt (alternate), Mike Williams (alternate)

 

L. L. Bradley Class

John Grimes, Bill Hamilton, Charles Marsh, Harold Poteat, Bill Vegoren, Jimmy Warfford

 

Murray Andrew/Esther Class

Tommy Emerson

 

Faith Class

Gay Fulbright, Cecilia Grimes, Sherlynn Powell

 

Children’s Church (ages 3-5)

Jessica & Clint Fields