First Baptist Church of Siler City, NC
Saturday, February 16, 2019
Search this site.View the site map.
North American
Mission Board
 
 
INVOLVED IN CHURCH LEADERSHIP?
BIBLE STUDY
SIMULCASTS
SHOPPING
 
 

 

Bible Search

Add Bible to your site

Our Leadership 2019

 COMMITTEES, COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND LEADERS

 January-December 2019

 Deacon Ministry 

 
2019 2020 2021
David Beaver Gary Adkins Tommy Emerson
Clint Fields John Eldridge Mike Holt
Gay Fulbright Sherlynn Powell Mahlon Snider
Diane Whitehead Ed Spence Faye Ward
 
 
 
2019 NOMINATING REPORT
 
Church Clerk: Cecilia Grimes
 
Church Treasurer: Tommy Emerson
Assist. Treasurer:  Geraldine Snider
 
Church Historians:  Tommy Emerson & Cecilia Grimes
 
Church Librarian: Linda McMasters & Gay Fulbright
 
Lifetime Trustees:  Tommy Emerson (Chair), Jack Moody, Judy Morris, Paul Powell, Ed Spence
 
Messengers to Sandy Creek Association: Peggy Hall, Frankie Mueller, Geraldine and Mahlon Snider
 
Web Site Coordinator:  Sherlynn Powell
 
Women on Mission Coordinator:  Diane Whitehead
 
Sound and Video: Paul Powell; Assistant: Caleb Reeves
 
COMMITTEES:
 
Baptism: Jo Duckworth, Becky & Jimmy Lane, Paula and David Reeves
 
Baptist Men: Wade Holder
 
Church Hostesses
Bereavement Dinner:  Marie Marsh (Chair), Matilda Carter, Ellen Ludington, Joan Tillman, Faye Ward, Jerry Ward
Other Meals/Special Occasions: Faye Ward (Chair), Matilda Carter, Becky Lane, Joan Tillman
Table/Chairs Set-Up: Stephen Grimes, Mike Ludington, Bill Petty
 
Finance Committee: Gary Adkins (’19), Frankie Mueller (‘19), David Reeves (‘19), Barden Moody (‘20), Joan Tillman (‘20), Faye Ward (‘20), Rachel Cox (‘21), Mike Holt (‘21), Harold Poteat (‘21)
 
Foyer Bulletin Board Assignments:
Jan., Feb., March: Sonya Dunn
April, May, June: Kelly Eldridge
July, August, Sept.: Lisa Dark, Nancy Harris
Oct., Nov., Dec.: Sherry Kidd
 
Heritage Room & Prayer Room: Jo Duckworth, Kelly Eldridge
 
Homecoming: Anna Emerson, Cecilia Grimes, Becky Spence
 
House & Grounds: Paul Powell (Chair), Steve Marsh (Co-chair), Mike Holt (Consultant), Stephen Grimes, Wade Holder, Wanda Ingold, Brian Jordan, Roy (Buster) Jordan, Barden Moody, Ed Spence, Jerry Ward
 
Lord’s Supper:  Jessica Fields, Yvonne & Bill Petty, David and Paula Reeves
 
Men’s Breakfast: Wade Holder (chair), Steven Andrew, Mack Gee, Jimmy Lane
 
Nominating Committee: Billy Cockman (‘19), Yvonne Petty (‘19), Matilda Carter (‘20), Rachel Cox (‘20), Lisa Dark (‘21), Art Kennedy (’21)
 
Personnel Committee:
Deacon Representative: Gay Fulbright (’19)
Finance Representative: Joan Tillman (’20)
At Large: Mary Alice Kennedy (’21)
 
Sanctuary Flowers:  Gwen Holt, Cindy Shaw, Missy Davis
 
Transportation Drivers: Clint Fields, Jim Davis
 
Transportation:  Charles Marsh, Steve Marsh
 
Ushers:
Team I: Steve Marsh & Art Kennedy (Co-Chairs), Rotating Ushers  
Team II: Wayne Ellington & Harold Poteat (Co-Chairs), Rotating Ushers
 
Vacation Bible School: Jessica Fields
 
Community Ministry: Linda McMasters (Facilitator), Missy Davis
 
Adult Ministry: Jo Duckworth, Missy Davis, Jim Davis
 
2019 SUNDAY SCHOOL TEACHERS AND OFFICERS
 
Sunday School Director
Sharon Brookbank (Chair)
Renee Kennedy (Assistant)
 
Pre-School I (Birth – 1)
Sherry Kidd, Geraldine Snider
Sub: Ann Fulton
 
Pre-School II (2 – 3)
Lisa Dark, Nancy Harris
Sub: Ann Fulton
 
Pre-School III (4 – 5)
Taylor Harris, Shirley Holder
Sub: Ann Fulton
 
Children (Grades 1 – 5)
Zack Deaton
Yvonne Petty
 
Youth I & II (grades 6 – 12)
David Beaver, Erin & Doug Riggs
 
Sarah Jo Wall Class
John Eldridge, Steve Marsh
 
Judy Morris Class
Rotating Teachers
 
 
Rachel Allred Class
Rotating Teachers
 
 
L. L. Bradley Class
Rotating Teachers
 
 
Murray Andrews Class
Tommy Emerson
 
Judy Morris Class
Rotating Teachers
 
Rachel Allred Class
Rotating Teachers
 
L. L. Bradley Class
Rotating Teachers
 
Murray Andrew Class
Tommy Emerson
 
Esther Class
Rotating Teachers
 
Faith Class
Gay Fulbright, Cecilia Grimes, Sherlynn Powell
 
Children’s Church (ages 3-5)
Jessica & Clint Fields